Primary Sources: Latin American History

A collection of two hundred primary sources related to science in Latin America and the Caribbean.

Search by genre, language, country, geographic subject or origin, date created, and subject.

Covers a wide variety of social activists, government agencies, political parties, and organizations for all social topics.

Includes 285 drawings, prints, and posters from Puerto Rican graphic artist and calligrapher Lorenzo Homar.

Provides access to 13 manuscripts from 16th Century to 20th Century.

Includes 73 items by TGP artists Leopoldo Méndez, Luis Arenal, and Pablo O'Higgins.

New York Public Library online collection documenting Latin America in the 19th and early 20th centuries.

Harvard University collection of over 5,000 pamphlets published in the 19th and early 20th Centuries.

Online access to declassified records on issues pertaining to US actions/concerns in Latin America. Click on article titles to access scanned copies of primary source reports/records.

Digital documents issued by Brazil’s national government between 1821 and 1993

Thousands of photographs ranging in date from 1800 to 1950s.

Includes most of the material held in the SAMS archives for the period up to 1919.

Joint effort by Brown Uni. & Universidade Estadual Brazil to digitize 10,00 U.S. State Department documents on Brazil

National collection from Venezuela, including newspapers, photos, maps, and more. Note: Content is written in Spanish.

Documents activist and solidarity group's activities to support and inform the public about Guatemalan movements for Peace and Justice.

Provides access to Caribbean cultural, historical and research materials held in archives, libraries, and private collections.