Psychology: Tests & Surveys

Books in the JKM Collection containing tests

1. Measures for Clinical Practice and Research: A Sourcebook (2013, 2 volumes) - Ref 150.287 C79m4 (423+ tests)
2. Handbook of Sexuality-Related Measures - Ref 306.7072 H243f (215+ tests)
3. Exacting beauty : theory, assessment, and treatment of body image disturbance (1999) - Stacks 616.852 E933 (36 tests)
4. Handbook of research design and social measurement (2002) - Stacks 302.072 M64h6
5. Measuring health : a guide to rating scales and questionnaires (1996) - Stacks 614.42 M13m2 (76 tests)
6. Positive Psychological Assessment (2003) - Stacks 150.198 P674L (19 tests)

Tests and Measures in the Social Sciences (a website you can search to find books containing the actual test you want)

1. Search for tests using the UT Arlington's website.
2. In the search box type TMdb and then your keyword(s). For example:  TMdb and life satisfaction.
3. Use the Online Catalog or EZBorrow to find the book that the test is in.

The Test Collection at ETS

1. Click on "Search now" for the Search the Test Link database option
2. Search for a test name or keyword.
3. Click on the name of the test you are interested in.
4. Look at the Availability Source. That will tell you where to find the test. Sometimes this will be a company that sells the test. Sometimes you will be given the information for a book or article that contains the test.

1. Click the Advanced Search link under the search box.
2. In the first box, type "Appended"
3. In the "All Fields" drop down menu on the right and select "TM Tests & Measures"
4. Type in your search term in the second search box.
5. Click "Search".
6. The articles you find will have tests or portions of the test appended to them. It may or may not be the test you are interested in, but at least some of the tests used in that article with be appended.

1. Click on the Advanced Search link under the search box.
2. Type in your search term in the search box.
3. Scroll down and in the "Publication Type" menu, select "Questionnaire/Scale" and "Research Instrument"
4. Click "Search".
5. The articles you find may contain the actual tests.  If you only select Research Instrument, you will get the actual test if the full text is available.  However for many of the "Questionnaire/Scale" articles, the tests are also included.

1. Click on "Advanced Search" under the search box.
2. Type in your search term.
3. Scroll down and in the "Document Type" menu, select "tests/questionnaires".
4. Click "Search".
5. The articles you find may contain the actual tests

In order to find a test with enough information to do a thorough analysis, it is helpful to pick one that is reviewed in the Mental Measurements Yearbook (MMY). See the box below for more information about the MMY and how to search it.

Books Containing Test Information and Reviews (but not the actual test!)

Mental Measurements Yearbooks (MMY) - REf 371.26 M529m

• Each volume reviews different tests that are currently available in print.
• Includes:
  • Basic test information such as test name, test purpose, population for which the test is intended, price, author, and time needed to administer the test.
  • Reviews of the tests, including test description, development, technical information (usually validity & reliability), and commentary
• Does not contain the test itself

    For an easy way to search the MMY use the Buros Institute of Mental Measurements website

1. Enter your keyword in the Title box (also try searching the Purpose and Scores boxes separately)
2. Click Search.
3. It will look like you need to pay for the information, but you don't. Just click on the name of the test you want.
4. On the next page, look at the "Reviewed In" section to see which MMY your test appears in.

Other Books Containing Reviews of Tests

• Test Critiques - 2nd floor 150 T286k - 9 volume set (newest from 1992), cumulative index of test names in 9th volume
• Gender Roles: A Handbook of Tests and Measures - 2nd floor 305.3072 B44g, contains reliability and validity information for many tests
• Sex and Gender Issues: A Handbook of Tests and Measures - 2nd floor 155.3 B44s
• Women and Women's Issues: A Handbook of Tests and Measures - 2nd floor 301.412 B39 - does not contain reviews but does contain reliability and validity information (1979).

Books Containing Test Information (but not reviews or the actual test!)

Tests - 2nd floor 150 T286s

• Provides information on thousands of tests used in psychology, education, and business.
• Lists the author, purpose, description, format, cost, and more for each test but does not attempt to review or evaluate the tests.
• Does not contain the test itself

Handbook of Family Measurement Techniques - 2nd floor 306.85 H26

• Contains information on 976 tests dealing with marital and family interaction, intimacy and family values, parenthood, roles and power, and adjustment
• Does not contain the test itself

Tests in Print - Ref 371.26 B93t

• Contains basic information about all tests that are currently commercially available
• Does not contain the test itself

Searching PsycINFO for the name of your test will give you an idea of how other researchers have used it - with which populations, for what purposes, in what way they interpreted the results, etc.

Find articles discussing the reliability or validity of your test by seaching for the test name along with "reliability or validity". For example:

Beck Depression Inventory AND (reliability or validity)